Symonds Elementary School

79 Park Ave.
Keene, NH 03431
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
9/
10
Top 20%
Serving 299 students in grades Kindergarten-5, Symonds Elementary School ranks in the top 20% of all schools in New Hampshire for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 20%, and reading proficiency is top 20%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 55-59% (which is higher than the New Hampshire state average of 42%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 60-64% (which is higher than the New Hampshire state average of 51%).
The student-teacher ratio of 11:1 is equal to the New Hampshire state level of 11:1.
Minority enrollment is 14% of the student body (majority Asian and Hispanic), which is lower than the New Hampshire state average of 18% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 299 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 11:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 14%
  • : Top 20% in NH
  • : 55-59% (Top 20%)
  • : 60-64% (Top 30%)
  • : 50-59% (Top 10%)
  • : Symonds Elementary School serves the southwest part of Keene, NH, covering an area of approximately 14 square miles. Most students live within a 5-10 minute drive from the school, with an average distance of 2.2 miles to the edge of the attendance zone, which extends up to 4.8 miles at its furthest point.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NH Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Symonds Elementary School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in New Hampshire for:

Category
Attribute

School Overview

Symonds Elementary School's student population of 299 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 27 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-5
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
299 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
27 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar

School Rankings

Symonds Elementary School ranks within the top 20% of all 455 schools in New Hampshire (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Symonds Elementary School is 0.26, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.33. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (NH)
#77 out of 455 schools
(Top 20%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

55-59%
42%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

60-64%
51%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

50-59%
36%
Student-Teacher Ratio
11:1
11:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
5%
3%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
4%
8%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

Black
2%
2%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

White
86%
82%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
3%
5%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
14%
0.26

Showing 2016–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
23.1%
24.8%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
19%
20%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
6%
4%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NH Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Symonds Elementary School's ranking?
Symonds Elementary School is ranked #77 out of 455 schools, which ranks it among the top 20% of public schools in New Hampshire.
What schools are Symonds Elementary School often compared to?
Symonds Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Franklin Elementary School, Chesterfield Central School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
55-59% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 42% NH state average), while 60-64% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 51% NH state average).
How many students attend Symonds Elementary School?
299 students attend Symonds Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
86% of Symonds Elementary School students are White, 5% of students are Asian, 4% of students are Hispanic, 3% of students are Two or more races, and 2% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Symonds Elementary School?
Symonds Elementary School has a student ration of 11:1, which is equal to the New Hampshire state average of 11:1.
What grades does Symonds Elementary School offer ?
Symonds Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-5 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Symonds Elementary School part of?
Symonds Elementary School is part of Keene School District.

School Reviews

Review Symonds Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 299 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 11:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 14%
  • : Top 20%
  • : 55-59% (Top 20%)
  • : 60-64% (Top 30%)
  • : 50-59% (Top 10%)
  • : Symonds Elementary School serves the southwest part of Keene, NH, covering an area of approximately 14 square miles. Most students live within a 5-10 minute drive from the school, with an average distance of 2.2 miles to the edge of the attendance zone, which extends up to 4.8 miles at its furthest point.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NH Dept. of Education

Quick Links