Waynedale Elementary School

9052 Dover Rd
Apple Creek, OH 44606
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
6/
10
Top 50%
Serving 459 students in grades Prekindergarten-5, Waynedale Elementary School ranks in the top 50% of all schools in Ohio for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 50%, and reading proficiency is top 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 55-59% (which is higher than the Ohio state average of 54%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 65-69% (which is higher than the Ohio state average of 60%).
The student-teacher ratio of 14:1 is lower than the Ohio state level of 17:1.
Minority enrollment is 9% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Ohio state average of 35% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 459 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 9%
  • : Top 50% in OH
  • : 55-59% (Top 50%)
  • : 65-69% (Top 50%)
  • : 80-89% (Top 20%)
  • : Apple Creek Elementary School serves the northern part of the Apple Creek, OH school district, covering an area of approximately 40.8 square miles. Most families can expect a drive time of 10 to 12 minutes, with the furthest edge of the attendance zone located about 5.8 miles away from the school.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), OH Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Waynedale Elementary School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Ohio for:

Category
Attribute

School Overview

Waynedale Elementary School's student population of 459 students has grown by 30% over five school years.
The teacher population of 34 teachers has grown by 36% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-5
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
459 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
34 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Rankings

Waynedale Elementary School ranks within the top 50% of all 3,181 schools in Ohio (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Waynedale Elementary School is 0.17, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.54. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (OH)
#1295 out of 3181 schools
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

55-59%
54%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

65-69%
60%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

80-89%
63%
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
17:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
6%
8%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

White
91%
65%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
3%
7%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
9%
0.17

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
12.9%
30.8%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
35%
42%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
10%
5%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), OH Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Waynedale Elementary School's ranking?
Waynedale Elementary School is ranked #1295 out of 3,181 schools, which ranks it among the top 50% of public schools in Ohio.
What schools are Waynedale Elementary School often compared to?
Waynedale Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Dalton Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
55-59% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 54% OH state average), while 65-69% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 60% OH state average).
How many students attend Waynedale Elementary School?
459 students attend Waynedale Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
91% of Waynedale Elementary School students are White, 6% of students are Hispanic, and 3% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Waynedale Elementary School?
Waynedale Elementary School has a student ration of 14:1, which is lower than the Ohio state average of 17:1.
What grades does Waynedale Elementary School offer ?
Waynedale Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-5 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Waynedale Elementary School part of?
Waynedale Elementary School is part of Waynedale Local School District.

School Reviews

Review Waynedale Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 459 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 9%
  • : Top 50%
  • : 55-59% (Top 50%)
  • : 65-69% (Top 50%)
  • : 80-89% (Top 20%)
  • : Apple Creek Elementary School serves the northern part of the Apple Creek, OH school district, covering an area of approximately 40.8 square miles. Most families can expect a drive time of 10 to 12 minutes, with the furthest edge of the attendance zone located about 5.8 miles away from the school.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), OH Dept. of Education

Quick Links