Chandler Elementary School

93 Chandler Street
Duxbury, MA 02332
(School attendance zone shown in map)
Chandler Elementary School serves 665 students in grades Prekindergarten-2. 
The student-teacher ratio of 13:1 is higher than the Massachusetts state level of 12:1.
Minority enrollment is 9% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Massachusetts state average of 49% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-2
  • Enrollment: 665 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 9%
  • : Chandler Elementary serves the entire district of Duxbury, MA, encompassing an area of approximately 37.6 square miles. Most families can expect a typical drive of 5-10 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge of the attendance zone being about 7 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MA Dept. of Education

School Overview

Chandler Elementary School's student population of 665 students has grown by 18% over five school years.
The teacher population of 52 teachers has grown by 10% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-2
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
665 students
Total Classroom Teachers
52 teachers

School Rankings

The diversity score of Chandler Elementary School is 0.17, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.66. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (MA)
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
12:1
American Indian
n/a
n/a
Asian
1%
8%
Hispanic
4%
26%
Black
n/a
10%
White
91%
51%
Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
Two or more races
4%
5%
All Ethnic Groups
0.17
(22-23)
7.8%
22.8%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
6%
34%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch (12-13)
1%
5%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are Chandler Elementary School often compared to?
Chandler Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Kingston Elementary School, Nathaniel Morton Elementary School by visitors of our site.
How many students attend Chandler Elementary School?
665 students attend Chandler Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
91% of Chandler Elementary School students are White, 4% of students are Hispanic, 4% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Chandler Elementary School?
Chandler Elementary School has a student ration of 13:1, which is higher than the Massachusetts state average of 12:1.
What grades does Chandler Elementary School offer ?
Chandler Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-2 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Chandler Elementary School part of?
Chandler Elementary School is part of Duxbury School District.

School Reviews

Review Chandler Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The first six weeks reveal how children are adapting to a new public school. Learn which academic, social, emotional, attendance, and routine signals parents should monitor closely.
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Student-teacher ratios reveal only part of a school’s story. Learn how families can evaluate class size, staffing, teacher access, tutoring, feedback, and personalized support for children today.
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
Families need clear answers about classroom AI. Learn what to ask public schools about teaching, academic integrity, privacy, teacher oversight, equity, and student learning before concerns arise.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-2
  • Enrollment: 665 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 9%
  • : Chandler Elementary serves the entire district of Duxbury, MA, encompassing an area of approximately 37.6 square miles. Most families can expect a typical drive of 5-10 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge of the attendance zone being about 7 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MA Dept. of Education

Quick Links