Chittick Elementary School

154 Ruskindale Road
Mattapan, MA 02126
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
2/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 248 students in grades Prekindergarten-6, Chittick Elementary School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Massachusetts for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 20-24% (which is lower than the Massachusetts state average of 42%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 20-24% (which is lower than the Massachusetts state average of 44%).
The student-teacher ratio of 9:1 is lower than the Massachusetts state level of 12:1.
Minority enrollment is 95% of the student body (majority Black), which is higher than the Massachusetts state average of 49% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-6
  • Enrollment: 248 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 9:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 95%
  • : Bottom 50% in MA
  • : 20-24% (Btm 50%)
  • : 20-24% (Btm 50%)
  • : 21-39% (Btm 50%)
  • : The attendance zone for James J. Chittick School is located in the southeast part of Mattapan, MA, covering approximately 15.4 square miles. Families in this area typically have a drive of 5 to 10 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge being about 7 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MA Dept. of Education

School Overview

Chittick Elementary School's student population of 248 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 27 teachers has declined by 20% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-6
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
248 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
27 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 22-year historical data available below ↓

School Rankings

Chittick Elementary School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 1,626 schools in Massachusetts (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Chittick Elementary School is 0.55, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.66. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (MA)
#1354 out of 1626 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

20-24%
42%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

20-24%
44%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

21-39%
44%
Student-Teacher Ratio
9:1
12:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 22-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
1%
8%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
34%
26%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Black
58%
10%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

White
5%
51%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
2%
5%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
95%
0.55

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
22.6%
22.8%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
91%
34%

Showing 2011–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch (13-14)
4%
5%

Showing 2004–2014. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Chittick Elementary School's ranking?
Chittick Elementary School is ranked #1354 out of 1,626 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Massachusetts.
What schools are Chittick Elementary School often compared to?
Chittick Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Ellison-parks Early Education School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
20-24% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 42% MA state average), while 20-24% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 44% MA state average).
How many students attend Chittick Elementary School?
248 students attend Chittick Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
58% of Chittick Elementary School students are Black, 34% of students are Hispanic, 5% of students are White, 2% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Chittick Elementary School?
Chittick Elementary School has a student ration of 9:1, which is lower than the Massachusetts state average of 12:1.
What grades does Chittick Elementary School offer ?
Chittick Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-6 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Chittick Elementary School part of?
Chittick Elementary School is part of Boston School District.
In what neighborhood is Chittick Elementary School located?
Chittick Elementary School is located in the Hyde Park neighborhood of Mattapan, MA.

School Reviews

Review Chittick Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-6
  • Enrollment: 248 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 9:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 95%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 20-24% (Btm 50%)
  • : 20-24% (Btm 50%)
  • : 21-39% (Btm 50%)
  • : The attendance zone for James J. Chittick School is located in the southeast part of Mattapan, MA, covering approximately 15.4 square miles. Families in this area typically have a drive of 5 to 10 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge being about 7 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MA Dept. of Education

Quick Links