West Shore School District

507 Fishing Creek Rd
Lewisberry, PA 17339-9517
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
7/
10
Top 50%

Top Rankings

West Shore School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Pennsylvania for:

Category
Attribute
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 14 public schools serving 7,467 students in West Shore School District. This district's average testing ranking is 7/10, which is in the top 50% of public schools in Pennsylvania.
Public Schools in West Shore School District have an average math proficiency score of 43% (versus the Pennsylvania public school average of 38%), and reading proficiency score of 59% (versus the 56% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 29% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Pennsylvania public school average of 40% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (PA)
# Schools
14 Schools
2,929 Schools
# Students
7,467 Students
1,665,424 Students
# Teachers
512 Teachers
124,094 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
15:1
15:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

West Shore School District, which is ranked within the top 50% of all 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 89% has decreased from 90% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (PA)
#220 out of 685 school districts
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

44%
38%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

60%
55%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

60%
57%
89%
87.5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
16.8%
23.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.47
0.60

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
3%
5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
13%
16%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
7%
14%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
71%
60%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
6%
5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $20,526 in this school district is less than the state median of $26,978. The school district revenue/student has grown by 7% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $23,611 is less than the state median of $26,274. The school district spending/student has grown by 27% over four school years.
This School District
This State (PA)
Total Revenue
$153 MM
$44,930 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$176 MM
$43,758 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$20,526
$26,978

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$23,611
$26,274

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best West Shore School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Red Mill Elementary School
(Math: 69% | Reading: 64%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
700 Red Mill Rd
Etters, PA 17319
(717) 938-3778
Gr: K-4 | 457 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 17%
Rank: #22.
Red Land Sr. High School
(Math: 55% | Reading: 65%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
560 Fishing Creek Rd
Lewisberry, PA 17339
(717) 938-6561
Gr: 9-12 | 1,061 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 13%
Rank: #33.
Fishing Creek Elementary School
(Math: 56% | Reading: 62%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
510 Fishing Creek Rd
Lewisberry, PA 17339
(717) 938-6565
Gr: K-4 | 431 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 25%
Rank: #44.
Highland Elementary School
(Math: 53% | Reading: 58%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
1325 Carlisle Rd
Camp Hill, PA 17011
(717) 901-9860
Gr: K-4 | 375 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 42%
Rank: #55.
Cedar Cliff High School
(Math: 32% | Reading: 72%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
1301 Carlisle Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
(717) 737-8654
Gr: 9-12 | 1,333 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 35%
Rank: #66.
Allen Middle School
(Math: 41% | Reading: 65%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
4225 Gettysburg Rd
Camp Hill, PA 17011
(717) 761-1500
Gr: 7-8 | 272 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 33%
Rank: #77.
Rossmoyne Elementary School
(Math: 50% | Reading: 56%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
1225 Rossmoyne Rd
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
(223) 225-9729
Gr: K-4 | 417 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 40%
Rank: #88.
Hillside Elementary School
(Math: 48% | Reading: 54%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
516 7th St
New Cumberland, PA 17070
(717) 774-1321
Gr: K-4 | 408 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 38%
Rank: #99.
Crossroads Middle School
(Math: 35% | Reading: 59%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
535 Fishing Creek Rd
Lewisberry, PA 17339
(717) 932-1295
Gr: 7-8 | 541 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 14%
Rank: #1010.
Newberry Elementary School
(Math: 40-44% | Reading: 45-49%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
2055 Old Trail Rd
Etters, PA 17319
(717) 938-2111
Gr: K-4 | 286 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 17%
Rank: #1111.
Washington Heights Elementary School
(Math: 42% | Reading: 42%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
531 Walnut St
Lemoyne, PA 17043
(717) 761-8040
Gr: K-4 | 324 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 54%
Rank: #1212.
New Cumberland Middle School
(Math: 23% | Reading: 56%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
331 8th St
New Cumberland, PA 17070
(717) 774-0162
Gr: 7-8 | 389 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 41%
Rank: n/an/a
480 Lewisberry Rd
New Cumberland, PA 17070
(717) 938-9577
Gr: 5-6 | 654 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 38%
Rank: n/an/a
600 Beinhower Rd
Etters, PA 17319
(717) 938-9577
Gr: 5-6 | 519 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to West Shore School District?
West Shore School District manages 14 public schools serving 7,467 students.
What is the rank of West Shore School District?
West Shore School District is ranked #239 out of 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (top 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Pennsylvania school districts for: Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in West Shore School District?
71% of West Shore School District students are White, 13% of students are Hispanic, 7% of students are Black, 6% of students are Two or more races, and 3% of students are Asian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of West Shore School District?
West Shore School District has a student/teacher ratio of 15:1, which is higher than the Pennsylvania state average of 13:1.
What is West Shore School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $23,611 is less than the state median of $26,274. The school district spending/student has grown by 27% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 14 schools
  • Grades: K-12
  • Enrollment: 7,467 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 29%
  • : 89% (Top 50% in PA)
  • : Top 50%
  • : 44% (Top 30%)
  • : 60% (Top 50%)
  • : 60% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PA Dept. of Education

Quick Links