For the 2026-27 school year, there are 8 public elementary schools serving 1,907 students in Mcdowell County Schools. This district's average elementary testing ranking is 1/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public elementary schools in West Virginia.
Public Elementary Schools in Mcdowell County Schools have an average math proficiency score of 20% (versus the West Virginia public elementary school average of 36%), and reading proficiency score of 26% (versus the 40% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 14% of the student body (majority Black), which is more than the West Virginia public elementary school average of 13% (majority Black).
Overview
This School District
This State (WV)
# Schools
11 Schools
542 Schools
# Students
2,312 Students
170,951 Students
# Teachers
171 Teachers
12,809 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
14:1
Student By Grade
District Rank
Mcdowell County Schools, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 56 school districts in West Virginia (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 85% has decreased from 92% over five school years.
Overall District Rank
#54 out of 57 school districts
(Bottom 50%)
(Bottom 50%)
Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓
Math Test Scores (% Proficient)
19%
34%
Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓
Reading/Language Arts Test Scores (% Proficient)
27%
41%
Science Test Scores (% Proficient)
14%
28%
Graduation Rate
85%
92.6%
Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓
Chronically Absent Students
(2022-23)67.2%
33.8%
Students by Ethnicity:
Diversity Score
0.22
0.23
Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓
% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
n/a
1%
% Hispanic
1%
3%
% Black
7%
4%
Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓
% White
88%
87%
Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓
% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
4%
5%
Showing 2014–2023. Full 12-year historical data available below ↓
All Ethnic Groups
District Revenue and Spending
The revenue/student of $16,985 in this school district is less than the state median of $17,559. The school district revenue/student has grown by 12% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $20,198 is higher than the state median of $17,118. The school district spending/student has grown by 24% over four school years.
Total Revenue
$39 MM
$4,251 MM
Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓
Spending
$47 MM
$4,144 MM
Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓
Revenue / Student
$16,985
$17,559
Showing 2012–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓
Spending / Student
$20,198
$17,118
Showing 2012–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓
Best Mcdowell County Schools Public Elementary Schools (2026-27)
School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Fall River Elementary School
(Math: 45-49% | Reading: 30-39%)
Rank:
Rank:
6/
Top 50%10
13 Falcon Drive
Big Sandy, WV 24816
(304) 656-7665
Big Sandy, WV 24816
(304) 656-7665
Gr: PK-5 | 112 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 18%
Rank: #22.
Welch Elementary School
(Math: 30-34% | Reading: 20-24%)
Rank:
Rank:
2/
Bottom 50%10
1235 Stewart St
Welch, WV 24801
(304) 436-4645
Welch, WV 24801
(304) 436-4645
Gr: PK-5 | 189 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 21%
Rank: #33.
Bradshaw Elementary School
(Math: 25-29% | Reading: 20-24%)
Rank:
Rank:
2/
Bottom 50%10
660 Mountaineer Highway
Bradshaw, WV 24817
(304) 967-7700
Bradshaw, WV 24817
(304) 967-7700
Gr: PK-5 | 214 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 2%
Rank: #4 - 54. - 5.
Iaeger Elementary School
(Math: 20-24% | Reading: 20-24%)
Rank:
Rank:
1/
Bottom 50%10
182 Water Street
Iaeger, WV 24844
(304) 938-2227
Iaeger, WV 24844
(304) 938-2227
Gr: PK-5 | 201 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 1%
Rank: #4 - 54. - 5.
Kimball Elementary School
(Math: 20-24% | Reading: 20-24%)
Rank:
Rank:
1/
Bottom 50%10
28631 Coal Heritage Road
Kimball, WV 24853
(304) 585-7570
Kimball, WV 24853
(304) 585-7570
Gr: PK-5 | 164 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 34%
Rank: #66.
Southside K-8
(Math: 15-19% | Reading: 25-29%)
Rank:
Rank:
1/
Bottom 50%10
13509 Rocket Boy Drive
War, WV 24892
(304) 875-2283
War, WV 24892
(304) 875-2283
Gr: PK-8 | 266 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 7%
Rank: #77.
Sandy River Middle School
(Math: 13% | Reading: 30%)
Rank:
Rank:
1/
Bottom 50%10
446 Mountaineer Highway
Bradshaw, WV 24817
(304) 967-5364
Bradshaw, WV 24817
(304) 967-5364
Gr: 6-8 | 240 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1
Rank: #88.
Mount View High School
(Math: 12% | Reading: 28%)
Rank:
Rank:
1/
Bottom 50%10
950 Mount View Rd
Welch, WV 24801
(304) 436-2939
Welch, WV 24801
(304) 436-2939
Gr: 6-12 | 521 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 24%
Recent Articles
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.
